Quantitative assessment of extra-cellar matrix in diseased lung, during regeneration, hyperinflation, and development of emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Susumu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40378691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 豊史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00452334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 肺気腫 / メカニクス / 不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elastase induced lung injury (emphysematous lesion) in model mouse represent significant relationship with respiratory mechanical property measured by forced oscillation technique. In addition, cranial-caudal heterogeneity of emphysema showed significant and independent association with heterogeneity of elastane (SD of H). These associations were preserved in acute model (3 weeks after injury) and chronic model (13 weeks after injury). However, in chronic model, airway resistance (Raw) also showed significant association and may suggest difference of structure-function relationship in development of emphysema.
Dose dependent effect of elastane in development of emphysema showed ceiling-effect in chronic model.