Analysis of immune response against cancer, which may lead to establishment of WT1 peptide-based immunotherapy for the conventional treatment-resistant malignancies in the respiratory medicine field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA YOSHIHIRO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20273691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 吉人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40452388)
大塚 倫之  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (20730576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWT1 / ペプチドワクチン / 癌抗原 / 癌免疫療法 / 胸部悪性腫瘍 / 免疫療法 / 胸腺悪性腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / 肺癌 / 胸腺腫瘍 / 癌免疫動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of immune response against cancer, focused on cancer antigen WT1-specific immune response, was performed, aiming at the development of WT1 peptide-based immunotherapy for malignancies including those in the respiratory medicine field.
We succeeded in gene cloning of T cell receptor of mouse WT1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes. This achievement provided the molecular basis for the mouse in vivo experiment system to analyze WT1-specific immunity, which we had established previously. Based on cDNA microarray analysis of blood samples, Syndecan-4 was shown to be a biomarker to predict clinical outcome of patients with glioblastoma multiforme treated by WT1 vaccine. It was shown that WT1 peptide vaccination induces not only WT1-specific cellular immunity but also WT1-specific antibody. Successful results of clinical studies of WT1 peptide vaccine, including those for thymic malignancies, pancreas cancer, and acute myeloid leukemia, were obtained.