New therapeutic strategy for small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Takeshi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津端 由佳里  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (50643417)
須谷 顕尚  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80306290)
沖本 民生  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00733586)
濱口 俊一  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70609354)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 小細胞癌 / 血管新生 / 薬剤耐性 / ヌードマウス / 血管新生抑制 / 小細胞肺癌 / 塩酸イリノテカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-cell lung cancer (SCLC) conveys a poor prognosis due to the limited efficacy of existing treatment strategies. To provide clinically relevant strategies for studying new therapeutics and tumor biology, we established a reproducible orthotopic model of human SCLC cells in the nude mouse. (Isobe T: J Thorac Oncol 2013)
Human SCLC cell (N417) was injected into the lung of nude mice. The mice were randomly assigned to receive one of the following three treatments (8 mice in each treatment group): 1) injection per week of CPT-11, 2) daily injection of low-dose CPT-11, 3) control group. The mice were then examined daily for evidence of tumor development. Daily CPT-11 treatment resulted in an increase of apoptosis and decrease of proliferation both tumor cells and tumor related endothelial cells. The development of our orthotopic model of SCLC provide a means for a better understanding the biology of SCLC and will enable evaluation of novel therapeutic strategies.