Project/Area Number |
15K09176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirosako Susumu 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70432995)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 気管チューブ抜管 / 気管切開 / 人工呼吸ウィーニング / 決定木分析 / 周術期呼吸器合併症 / 全身麻酔下手術 / 肺機能検査 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / Weaning / 人工呼吸 / 術前コンサルト / 術後合併症 / 対標準一秒量 / データマイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Decision making of tracheostomy and extubation outcomes in mechanically ventilated patients: We have analyzed the clinical responsible factors for decision-making of tracheotomy and extubation failure in mechanically ventilated patients using logistic regression and decision tree analyses. The principle predictors of extubation intolerance were related to instability of airway patency. 2) The risk of postoperative pulmonary complications in patients with respiratory disease who pre-operatively consulted with pulmonologists: Surgical patients often consult with pulmonologists to assess their tolerability for surgery. The clinical data of patients who consulted at Respiratory Medicine before surgery were analysed using logistic regression models. Most reliable finding for predicting postoperative pulmonary complications was lower % predicted FEV1.