Essential roles of ghrelin in cancer biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IIBOSHI HIROTOSHI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 信弘  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / グレリン / 抗癌剤 / 化学療法 / 摂食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In advanced lung cancer patients, who received anti-cancer chemotherapy including platinum-based regimen, the serum levels of ghrelin were measured. The serum levels of acyl-ghrelin decreased with administration of the drugs and recovered within a week. The appetite and food intake was correlated with the serum levels of acyl-ghrelin.