The role of new lipid mediator in the pathogenesis of interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90398298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 博雅  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30264039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKE Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部・分子遺伝学分野 (90312321)
Research Collaborator MOTOKAWA Ikuyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / アンジオポエチン様因子2 / 肺線維症 / アンジオポエチン様因子2 / アンジオポエチン様因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiopoietin-like protein 2 (ANGPTL2) is a chronic inflammatory mediator that is associated with various pathologies. However, little is known about its activity in lung. We observed abundant ANGPTL2 expression in both alveolar epithelial type I and type II cells and in resident alveolar macrophages under normal conditions. Bleomycin-treated wild type mice showed specifically upregulated ANGPTL2 expression in areas of severe interstitial pneumonia, while Angptl2 KO mice developed more severe lung fibrosis than did comparably treated wild-type mice. Angptl2 loss in myeloid cells does not underlie fibrotic phenotypes. We conclude that Angptl2 deficiency in lung epithelial cells and resident alveolar macrophages causes severe lung fibrosis seen following bleomycin treatment, suggesting that ANGPTL2 derived from these cell types plays a protective role against fibrosis in lung.