Pulmonary collectin regulates the severity of Streptococcus pneumoniae infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuronuma Koji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40563250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘毅  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60231396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺コレクチン / 肺炎球菌 / 感染症 / 肺炎球菌感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pneumococcal infections tend to be severe, especially invasive pneumococcal infections also have a high mortality rate. Differences in the severity of pneumococcal infection caused by capsular serotypes have been reported by epidemiological studies. Our surveillance in Hokkaido has also revealed the serotype replacement of invasive pneumococcal infections which is related to the spread of pneumococcal vaccines. We confirmed that lung collectin specifically binds to pneumococcal components and activates macrophages and increases antibiotic activity by increasing the receptors necessary for phagocytosis of bacteria. It became clear that the relation with the regulatory factors such as vaccine effect, host immune status and pulmonary collectin is important as a pathological condition of pneumococcus.