exhaled nitric oxide as a novel biomarker for predicting exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Junpei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50332929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords呼気硫化水素 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / 呼気ガス分析 / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new exhaled hydrogen sulfide (eH2S) measurement system and applied for a patent on this. Then, eH2S were measured twice in 57 subjects to evaluate whether obtained eH2S levels are reproducible. The coefficient of variation of eH2S levels was 2.90±2.32%, indicating eH2S levels measured by this system were reproducible. Next, eH2S levels were also measured in healthy, COPD and asthmatic subjects. The eH2S levels in subjects with asthma and COPD were significantly higher than those in healthy subjects. In addition, there was a trend correlation between eH2S and COPD severities. Furthermore, significant positive correlations can be seen between eH2S and sputum neutrophils as well as sputum H2S, and significant negative correlation can also be seen between eH2S and FEV1/FVC as well as FEV1 %predicted. Taking these results into consideration, eH2S may provide useful information on predicting not only neutrophilic airway inflammation but also airflow obstruction in COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで好中球性気道炎症を検出する有用なバイオマーカーはなかった.我々は呼気中硫化水素(exhaled hydrogen sulfide: eH2S)が好中球性気道炎症の簡便かつ鋭敏で非侵襲的な指標となりうることを世界で初めて見出した.本研究成果からは、難治性喘息や慢性閉塞性疾患(COPD)を代表とする好中球性気道疾患のみならず肺炎等の好中球性炎症をきたす呼吸器疾患全般における予後や疾患活動性の指標としてもeH2Sが利用できる可能性を示唆しており、今後の日常診療への応用が大いに期待される結果であった.