PI3K-PTEN imbalance is a potential new therapeutic target in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Asai Kazuhisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10382053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / PI3K / PTEN / COPD / 気道炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PI3K (Phosphoinositide 3-kinase) -Akt signaling pathway is involved in angiogenesis,apoptosis,cell proliferation,production of inflammatory cytokines. And there is antagonistic mechanism by PTEN (Phosphatase and Tensin Homolog Deleted from Chromosome 10).
Airway epithelial cells were collected from 22 healthy non-smokers,31 healthy smokers, and 49 COPD patients.The expression of PI3K, PTEN in airway epithelial cells and its involvement in COPD pathogenesis were examined. In COPD patients, PTEN expression was significantly decreased, showing a significant inverse correlation with smoking history and significant correlation with pulmonary function testing.This suggested that PTEN was involved in COPD pathogenesis.