Why is there an area priority during development of emphysema and fibrosis in the human lung? Approach to elucidate the mechanisms by mechanical property of the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA KOICHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (90364059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 雅則  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80271203)
木村 弘  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20195374)
大崎 茂芳  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90273911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコラーゲン線維 / 配向性 / 気腫化 / 繊維化 / 不均等分布 / 力学特性 / 異方性 / 臨床呼吸器学 / 肺気腫 / 肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the mechanisms there exists an area priority during development of emphysema and fibrosis in the human lung from a view point of mechanical property. On the lung without any lung diseases the collagen fiber was orientated mainly in up and down direction. The breaking stress was relatively higher in up and down direction than that in inner and outer direction. The mechanical anisotropy on the human lung was correlated with the anisotropy of the collagen fiber orientation. The distribution of the collagen fiber orientation on the lung with both emphysema and fibrosis is different from that without any lung diseases. Especially on the lung with emphysema there existed an area where the collagen fiber was highly orientated. These results may suggest that the mechanical stresses by respiration may contribute to the reconstruction in collagen fiber orientation during the development of emphysema.