Establishment of the pervasive evaluation system of physical activity in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Minakata Yoshiaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80295815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早田 敦志  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20458061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動性 / COPD / 加速度計 / 維持・向上 / 3軸加速度計 / 歩行速度 / 呼吸困難 / 3軸加速度計 / 医療介入 / 気管支拡張薬 / 再現性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the validity of a triaxial accelerometer, Active Style Pro HJA-750C; (HJA). The values of physical activity (PA) measured by HJA were significantly correlated with those by 2 already validated accelerometers, and the validity of HJA was confirmed. The PA on rainy day was suppressed but that on holiday was not. Analysis with at least 3 days was required for repeatability. In COPD patients, the walking time, walking distance and total step count were lower but the walking velocity was not different compared to healthy subjects. The mMRC>=2 could predict the condition of physical inactivity. Additional administration of bronchodilator enhanced PA at >=3.0 and >=3.5METs, and the enhancement was greater in patients with better pulmonary function. An improvement in PA at >=2.0METs was seen with the combination drug of 2 bronchodilators compared to the single agent.