Comprehensive approaches to pathopysiology and better treatment among severe asthma
Project/Area Number |
15K09189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 雅人 杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (00458902)
皿谷 健 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40549185)
田村 仁樹 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (80616607)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 難治性喘息 / 気道炎症 / 細胞内シグナル / 抗炎症薬 / 増悪 / バイオマーカー / 好中球性炎症 / 自然免疫 / ウイルス感染症 / マクロライド薬 / ST2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inhaled corticosteroid therapy has improved asthma control, but 5~10% of the patients still experience frequent exacerbations. We performed basic and clinical approaches to improve patients care and outcome among severe asthma. In vitro studies using airway epithelial cell culture showed that virus analogue poly(I:C) strongly induced CCL5 expression and release of its protein that has been believed to play an important role in asthma exacerbation. Potent anti-asthma drug fluticasone attenuated the process. Clinical studies indicated that oxidant marker H2O2 and soluble ST2 are potential biomarkers of exacerbations. Further verification studies might help improve care and treatment for the patients with severe asthma.