The analysis of circulating tumor cell measurement of lung cancer by next genaration TelomeScan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Shinsaku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
Research Collaborator NAMBA Yukiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教
MINIWAN Torafu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / テロメスキャン / 上皮間葉転換 / 非小細胞肺がん / 癌幹細胞 / 肺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / テロメアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) have a crucial role in the clinical outcome of cancer patients. The new telomerase-specific replication-selective adenovirus TelomeScan F35 (OBP-1101) can detect EMT-CTC without the detection based on epithelial markers. We measured the CTC from NSCLC patients showed mesenchymal phenotype CTC (EMT-CTC). Peripheral venous blood samples and clinicopathological data were collected from 123 NSCLC patients. The sensitivity of CTC detection was 69.1% and among the EMT-CTC samples, 46% were vimentin positive and 39.0% of non-EMT-CTC samples were EpCAM positive. Patients testing positive for EMT-CTCs at baseline had poor response to chemotherapy and decreased progression-free survival in comparison to those testing negative. TelomeScan F35 is a highly sensitive CTC detection system and will be a useful screening tool for early diagnosis of NSCLC patients. Mesenchymal-phenotype CTCs are crucial indicators of chemotherapeutic efficacy in NSCLC patients.