Cognitive function and structural alteration in hippocampus and amygdala in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIZAKI Masahiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20398697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAOKA Yuri  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70398692)
HOMMA Ikuo  昭和大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20057079)
GOKAN Takehiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201498)
SAGARA Hironori  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80275742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCOPD / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 認知機能 / 海馬 / 扁桃体 / MRI / 脳局所体積 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive function and the structural alteration of the brain are relatively unexplored in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients. In this study, we sought to examine the relationship between magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) volumetric changes in hippocampus(HI)/amygdala(AMG) and cognitive function anxiety/depression scores, disease duration in COPD, and compared those relationships with age-matched healthy controls. In a group comparison, left HI volume was smaller in COPD patients compared with those of the controls, and left amygdala volume was negatively correlated with disease duration, indicating that COPD patients with long disease duration had smaller left AMG volume. In general, AMG plays a role in generating negative emotional responses such as anxiety and fear. Because long disease duration of the COPD imposes stresses including breathlessness and anxiety, these persistent emotional stresses may cause volumetric changes in AMG and HI.