Pathogeneis of COPD: comparison of SASP in COPD and pulmonary fibrosis
Project/Area Number |
15K09193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | COPD / 肺線維症 / 細胞老化 / SASP / carbonic anhydrase IX / 特発性肺線維症 / 低酸素 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 間質性肺炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To compare the degree of cellular senescence and senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) in COPD and pulmonary fibrosis, lung tissues samples were subjected to immunostaining for P16 and P21. Double-staining for P16 and phosphorylated NF-κB was also performed to verify SASP. A greater degree of enhancement of P16 and P21 expression was evident in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) and connective tissue disease-associated interstitial lung disease (CTD-ILD), as compared to COPD and normal lungs. Immunostaining for P16 also revealed enhanced expression of this protein marker in COPD as compared to normal lungs. There were no significant differences in the phosphorylated NF-κB expression rate of P16-positive cells among IPF, CTD-ILD and COPD. These results suggest that cellular senescence is more pronounced, and SASP expression more conspicuous, in interstitial lung diseases, such as IPF, than in COPD.