Identification of biomarker for pathogenesis on asthma and COPD based on airway secreted exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GON yasuhiro  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 和道  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50215109)
木澤 靖夫  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80211192)
丸岡 秀一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80599358)
山岸 賢司  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (90460021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 喘息 / COPD / バイオマーカー / microRNA / 気道上皮 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the management of asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), biomarkers will allow the identification of those patients who will respond to therapies and will also facilitate future therapeutic development. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) may facilitate cell-to-cell communication via extracellular vesicles (EVs). The biological roles of miRNAs in EVs on allergic airway inflammation is unclear. The amount of AEV increased allergen-exposed mice compared with that from sham-control mice. allergen exposure resulted in significant changes in the expression in EVs and in lung tissues. Expression changes of these miRNAs in AEVs and lung tissues after allergen exposure were inversely correlated. These results indicate that miRNAs in AEVs might be a candidate of biomarker for the management of asthma and COPD.