Pathogenesis of COPD exacerbation and the proteins related to gap junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takeo  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (90445750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 富生  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20232019)
辻 隆夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30459664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCOPD / 増悪(exacerbation) / gap junction / 遺伝子多型 (SNP) / 病態関連遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / 増悪 / 遺伝子多型(SNP) / 遺伝子多型(SNP) / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though COPD exacerbation is triggered by infection, structural change of the lung in the progression of emphysema formation could also affect susceptibility of exacerbation. Thus, we investigated the association between genetic variations of Cx43, a gap-junction protein, and sussceptibility of COPD exacerbation, and also assess the mechanism of COPD exacerbation through gap-junction protein including Cx43. A SNP in Cx 43, namely rs9320841, was significantly related to the frequency of COPD exacerbations in a Japanese population. This SNP was also related to the expression of cytokines including IL1beta in the mononulcear cells of COPD patients when stimulated with some bacteria which have LPS. Thus, we suspect taht TLR and CX43 has relationshiop on the cell surface of these cells via intracellular or intercellular manner to induce inflammation due to COPD exacerbations. We now further analyze the mechanism through in-vivo exacerbation murine model and pathological point of view.