Non-invasive pathological imaging of interstitial pneumonia using probe type confocal laser endomicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Kazuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯谷 澄都  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (10351032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 内視鏡診断 / プローブ型共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / びまん性肺疾患 / 病理診断 / 呼吸器内視鏡診断 / 共焦点蛍光顕微内視鏡 / 肺胞蛋白症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated probe type confocal laser microendoscopy images of diffuse lung diseases including UIP and NSIP. In UIP, auto-fluorescence of peripheral lung was significantly reduced than NSIP. Fragmentation of alveolar fluorescence was more observed in UIP than NSIP. In contrast, regular compression of alveolar wall was more observed in NSIP. pCLE imaging study of surgical biopsy specimens revealed that irregular alveolar wall changes, alveolar remodeling, and irregular alveolar compression are specific findings for UIP.
In cases with pulmonary alveolar proteinosis, we could confirm disease specific findings (giant alveolar cells with strong auto- fluorescence, amorphous fluid with weak fluorescence, and thin alveolar walls) even in early stage of the disease.
Theses findings suggest pCLE imaging could be a promising and non-invasive diagnostic tool for diffuse lung diseases.