Pathological analysis of pulmonary veins in experimental pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Junko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (50263017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 一男  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
Research Collaborator ZHANG ERQUAN
OKADA AMPHONE
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺静脈 / 血管病変 / 循環動態 / 摘出肺血管 / 血管平滑筋 / 血管内皮 / 摘出肺動脈 / 肺高血圧症 / 肺静脈病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the correlation between the time course of the development of hemodynamic and the vascular changes in pulmonary arteries and veins in two types of rat model, chronic hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension (PH), and Sugen 5416(VEGF receptor antagonist) combined with hypoxia-induced pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) with vascular occlusive lesions. Vascular remodeling was mainly found in pulmonary arterial region, but rare in pulmonary vein region. In these two types of pathological animal model, the vascular lesion in pulmonary vein might not be significantly associated with the progression of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症(PH)の病因は多く、その病態も様々である。現在までPHの病態は肺動脈の血管病変と機能変化を中心に解析が行われたきた。しかし、症例によっては同じ病因でも治療に対する効果が一定でないことが問題となっている。このことから私たちは肺静脈病変が治療効果や予後に関わっている可能性があると考えた。しかし、肺静脈に特定した組織病変を評価することは困難であったため、私たちは肺静脈の同定方法を考案し試行することにより肺静脈の病変と病態の進行との関連を検討した。現時点で検体数が限られているため、今後も継続する必要があると考えている。