Project/Area Number |
15K09200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUOKA Kazuya 近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80305721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 和人 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 癌幹細胞 / 治療法 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子変異 / 抗癌剤感受性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is an aggressive and highly-refractory tumor caused by asbestos exposure. To date, the standard treatment for MPM remains to be established. In the present study, to explore the gene mutations for the targets of molecular targeted therapy against MPM, we performed the gene expression analyses using next-generation sequencer. Of the gene mutations which were commonly identified in both MPM cell lines and pleural tumor tissues, NOTCH1, FBXW7, TSC1, and BRCA2 might be novel targets for molecular targeted therapy. NOTCH1 and FBXW7 are involved in survival and proliferation of cancer stem cells (CSCs). TSC1 and BRCA2 are causing genes of other genetic malignancies, on which existing molecular targeted agents show the anti-tumor activities. The present study indicated that these genes and CSCs can be applied for the promising targets of novel molecular targeted therapy against MPM.