The utility of the analyses of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid by molecular biological method for the diagnosis of pulmonary lymphomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KIDO Takashi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30389465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢寺 和博  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40341515)
迎 寛  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80253821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺リンパ腫 / 肺MALTリンパ腫 / 肺リンパ増殖性疾患 / MALT1遺伝子転座 / IgH再構成 / TRB再構成 / 気管支肺胞洗浄 / MALTリンパ腫 / リンパ増殖性疾患 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / MALT1 / IgH / TRB / リンパ増殖性肺疾患 / びまん性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have detected MALT1, IgH and TRB rearrangements in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid and investigated the utility for the diagnosis of pulmonary lymphomas.The sensitivity and false positive rate of MALT1 gene rearrangements for mucosa associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma was 60 and 0 %, respectively. The sensitivity of IgH gene rearrangements for MALT lymphoma and other B cell lymphomas was 90 and 88 %, respectively. TRB gene rearrangements were positive in many cases of non-lymphomas (57%).
These results suggest that detection of MALT1 and IgH gene rearrangements in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid are useful for the diagnosis of lung lymphomas.