A study on the role and therapeutic application of B cell activation factor in autoimmune alveolar proteinosis
Project/Area Number |
15K09203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Clinical Research Center, National Hospital Organization, Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE MASAKI 独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 流動研究員 (90470195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 義一 独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (90240895)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症 / 自己免疫性疾患 / B細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed that B cell activation factors, BAFF and APRIL, were overproduced in the patients with autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (APAP) in serum and bronchial alveolar lavage fluid compared to healthy subjects and other lung diseases. And we also confirmed that alveolar macrophages express BAFF and APRIL in the PAP lesion Immunohistochemically. As a result of overproduction of B cell activating factor, an increase in B cells was considered but a remarkable increase could not be confirmed. Our results suggest that the need for multidisciplinary treatment such as total lung lavage, inhalation of GM-CSF, suppression of B cell activating factor is indicated for APAP treatment.