Cell culture and diagnosis of lung cancer using bronchial brush specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Eiki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60463741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞培養 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell culture was performed using a total of 80 specimens of 77 cases of bronchial brushing specimen, 2 cases of pleural effusion and 1 autopsy lung, and cell culture and passage were possible in 53 of them (66.3%). Most of the cells that could not be cultured were due to bacterial contamination, probably by bacteria from lower respiratory tract. The EGFR and human KRAS gene sequence showed that all of the 53 cultured cells have human genes, and the KRAS mutation was observed in one of 8 cases.