Differantial Mechanism of Lung Cells induced by Mesenchymal Stem Cells and the Treatment of Intractable Respiratory Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohkouchi Shinya  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 講師 (40375035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kanehira Masahiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90374941)
Kikuchi Toshiaki  新潟大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10280926)
Irokawa Toshiya  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 准教授 (70375179)
Ogawa Hiromasa  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 准教授 (90361162)
Kurosawa Hajime  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 教授 (60333788)
Yamada Mitsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00396483)
Inoue Akira  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70361087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺線維症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 酸化ストレス / ERストレス / 障害ストレス応答 / 成長因子 / 老化 / STC1 / SASP / マクロファージ / ミトコンドリア / エピゲノム / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that stannniocalcin-1 (STC1) released from mesenchymal stem cells control the mitochondrial respiration and wound healing signals in alveolar macrophage and lung epithelial cells under oxidative and endoplasmic reticulum stresses. STC1 intra-tracheal injection ameliorate bleomycin induced pulmonary fibrosis in animal model. At this time, we report the metabolome analyses to elucidate the molecular mechanism of STC1 which ameliorate the fibrosis. The results showed that STC1 control the cysteine and methionine metabolism strongly. This pathway regulates the methylation and de-methyration of DNA and histone and the synthesis of DNA, reactive sulfur species (RSS) with redox activities, and manage the stress response of the organs. These things suggest new insights of pathology of pulmonary fibrosis to us.