The analyses of cell type-specific extracellular vesicles derived from lung quiescent or cytokine-activated lung endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MITSUHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00396483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 祐亮 (吉岡祐亮)  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (60721503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / COPD / IPF / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / ARDS / マイクロパーティクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum EV miR-21-5p was elevated in both the acute inflammatory phase (day 7) and the chronic fibrotic phase (day 28) in the mouse model. In the clinical setting, serum EV miR-21-5p was significantly higher in IPF patients than in healthy control subjects. The baseline serum EV miR-21-5p was correlated with the rate of decline in vital capacity over 6 months. Furthermore, serum EV miR-21-5p was independently associated with mortality during the following 30 months, even after adjustment for other variables. In the survival analysis, IPF patients whose baseline serum EV miR-21-5p was high had a significantly poorer prognosis over 30 months. Our results suggest that serum EV miR-21-5p has potential as a prognostic biomarker for IPF.