Detection of specific antigens from lung microbiome causing a dysfunction of airway mucociliary transport and its regulation of those signaling in chronic inflammatory airway diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Tsutomu  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80396473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 聡士  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30732549)
奈良 正之  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (70374999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気道分泌 / 微生物叢 / Toll様受容体 / COPD増悪 / 重症喘息 / 過分泌 / 気道粘膜下腺 / パッチクランプ / 難治性喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the impact of innate immunity including Toll-like receptors (TLRs) on airway secretion. Here, we investigated whether TLR7 has a significant effect on physiological airway secretion from tracheal submucosal glands(SMG). Patch-clamp analyses revealed that TLR7 ligand inhibited the ACh-induced ionic currents. Intracellular calcium assays revealed that TLR7 attenuated the transient rises in the intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i). Immunofluorescent staining revealed that TLR7 was co-localized with SERCA2. TLR7 expression was downregulated in COPD airways. These findings suggest that an activation of TLR7 accelerates the SERCA2-induced Ca2+ clearance, and that both a dysfunction of TLR7 and hyperactivation of TLR4/5 act together to cause prolonged airway hypersecretion. Improvement of TLR7 dysfunction could be a novel treatment for reducing the risk of exacerbations of COPD by controlling airway secretion.