Role of IL-17F in severe asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Mio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50365748)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Masayuki
FUJITA Junichi
OTA Kyoko
HIZAWA Nobuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難治性喘息 / インターロイキン17F / 気道平滑筋 / インターロイキン8 / P-TEFb / ステロイド / 喘息 / 気道平滑筋細胞 / IL-17F / 気道炎症 / IL-6 / IL-8 / TAK1 / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-17F is involved in the pathogenesis ofsevere asthma. However, the effects of steroids on the function of IL-17F signaling mechanisms are largely unknown. One of the transcription elongation factors, P-TEFb composed of cyclin T1 and CDK9, is known as a novel checkpoint regulator of gene expression via Brd4. We reported that IL-17F markedly induced the expression of the IL-8 in human airway smooth muscle cells . Pretreatment of CDK9 inhibitor and transfection of siRNAs targeting CDK9 abrogated IL-17F-induced IL-8 production. Transfection of siRNAs targeting Brd4 and cyclin T1 diminished IL-17F-induced phosphorylation of CDK9 and IL-8 production. Moreover, budesonide decreased CDK9 phosphorylation and markedly inhibited IL-17F-induced IL-8 production. P-TEFb is involved in IL-17F-induced IL-8 expression and that steroids diminish it via the inhibition of CDK9 phosphorylation. IL-17F and P-TEFb might be novel therapeutic targets for severe asthma.