Search for progression factors and novel therapeutic targets in igG4-related lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shoko  富山大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40334726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 清亮  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10467110)
川野 充弘  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20361983)
林 龍二  富山大学, 附属病院, 教授 (60345585)
山田 和徳  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90397224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgG4関連肺疾患 / 自然免疫 / モデルマウス / IgG4関連疾患 / IgG4関連肺疾患 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) is a recently recognized systemic disease, characterized by tumefactive lesions with abundant IgG4-positive plasma cell infiltrates and elevated serum IgG4 concentrations. Although systemic corticosteroid therapy is effective, there is often recurrence of the lesion in IgG4-RD. We aimed to establish model mice of IgG4-RD and evaluated that the phenotypes of LatY136F knock-in mice form a pathological condition similar to IgG4-related lung disease. We also studied the involvement of innate immunity and its control in the lung lesions.
As a result, we found that innate immunity may be involved in the pathogenesis of IgG4-related lung disease and got clues for treatment other than glucocorticoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4 関連肺疾患発症および進展に関与する因子が同定されれば、病態の解明や診断や新規治療のターゲットとなり得ると考え、外界から刺激をうける呼吸器の自然免疫に着目した。その結果、モデルマウスを用いて自然免疫の関与を確認したことから、新たな治療法の手がかりを得ることができ、今後の研究の発展が望めると考えられた。