Analysis of mechanical stress in lung cancer cells for therapeutic target search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00378077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 理  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60378073)
佐藤 光夫  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70467281)
Research Collaborator Miyazawa Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells have a specific response to the physical force from the surroundings. Physical stimuli such as stretch stimulation and changes in matrix stiffness were applied to lung cancer cell lines and its effect on cell proliferation and molecular expression was examined. As the matrix stiffness decreased, expression of PD-L1 decreased and cell proliferation was suppressed. From pharmacological experiments, it was due to an actin-dependent mechanism. it was suggested that the physical microenvironment of the tumor such as matrix stiffness, is also involved in the regulation of tumor immunity.