Innovation of drug seeds against B7-H1 involved in exacerbation of obstructive lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KOICHIRO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60325462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 聡  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50380530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB7-H1 / PD-L1 / 気管支喘息 / COPD / ウィルス感染 / 複合病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airway viral infections cause the exacerbations of obstructive lung diseases. B7-H1/PD-L1 is an immune-checkpoint molecule that plays a role in an escape mechanism of viruses from the host immune systems. This escape may be associated with the persistence of viral infection and the exacerbation of the underlying diseases. In a study in vitro, we have shown that a PI3-kinase-delta inhibitor attenuated the upregulation of B7-H1/PD-L1 on airway epithelial cells stimulated with an analog of viral double-stranded(ds) RNA. In this study, we investigated the effect of PI3-kinase inhibitor on the expression of B7-H1/PD-L1 in dsRNA-induced inflammation in mice. Administration of dsRNA upregulated the expression of B7-H1/PD-L1 and induced neutrophilic inflammation, which were suppressed by pretreatment with the PI3-kinase inhibitor. These results suggest PI3-kinase-delta inhibitor as a candidate of clinical use for preventing the virus-induced exacerbations of obstructive lung diseases.