Study of nanoparticles-incorporating immune modulating oligodeoxynucleotide for the treatment of lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70510436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下里 剛士  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00467200)
Research Collaborator Klinman Dennis
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノメディシン / ドラッグデリバリー / 肺癌 / 肺気腫 / 動物モデル / ナノマイクロ粒子 / 免疫治療 / 経気道投与 / 肺癌モデル / ナノ材料 / 癌 / 分子細胞呼吸器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed inhalable particles-incorporating synthetic oligodeoxynucleotides (ODN) for treating lung diseases. To evaluate the efficacy against lung cancer, we developed a lethal model mimicking primary lung cancer by intratracheal instillation of Lewis lung carcinoma (LLC) cells in C57BL/6 mice, resulting in peribronchial tumor formation with an approximately 22-day median survival. Long-term survivors after treatment with intratracheal administration of particles-incorporating Th1 stimulating ODN were further re-challenged with LLC cells. Although mild-to-moderate alopecia was seen in about 30% of mice that survived for 1 year after previous particle-incorporating ODN treatment, other markers/symptoms of organ damage were not apparent. Histological analysis showed down-regulation of CD3(+)Foxp3(+) and PD-1(+) cells in lung residual tumors in re-challenged mice, leading 100% survival at 1 year by maintaining long-term tumor immunity, and thus preventing cancer recurrence.