EMT in bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Makoto  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (80405000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支平滑筋 / 気管支喘息 / EMT / 上皮間葉転換 / 気道平滑筋 / 気道上皮細胞 / インてテグリン / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In airway epithelium, EMT was transient in both cadherin expression and cytokines' effect on smooth muscle cell hypertrophy, proliferation, and contractile response. We investigated the synergistic effects of cytokines to stabilize these effects and found that IL-13 and IL-17A had a synergistic effect in increasing smooth muscle contractility and that this effect also resulted in prolongation of RhoA mRNA survival (manuscript in preparation). In addition, RhoA must be activated by phosphorylation, and we observed sustained phosphorylation of RhoA via PKC-a by IL-17A, suggesting the possibility of a transition from EMT to remodeling under cytokine stimulation and a synergistic effect within the cytokine network that is more similar to real pathological conditions. The results suggest a possible transition from EMT to remodeling under cytokine stimulation and a synergistic effect within the cytokine network(in preparation for submission for publication).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This EMT phenomenon could be the mechanism in bronchial asthma severity. The patient with severe asthma could reduce their severity and this phenomenon could be new target of asthma treatment.