Evaluation of circulating miRNAs in the patents with intractable progressive fibrosis of the lung, for the effective differential diagnosis and therapeutic strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
EBINA Masahito  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺線維症 / 循環miRNAs / IPF / f-NSIP / PPFE / 難治性 / 治療戦略 / 進行性肺線維症 / 循環miRNA / NSIP / 末梢血中循環miRNA / 線維化病態 / 臨床検体 / 特発性肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), fibrotic non-specific interstitial pneumonia (f-NSIP), and pulmonary parenchymal fibro-elastosis (PPFE) are notorious progressive diseases of pulmonary fibrosis, because of their high intractability. To find out and construct effective treatment strategy against these progressive fibrosis of the lung, we measured and analyzed the circulating miRNA of the patients before and after treatment with medication by anti-pulmonary fibrosis, Nintedanib, Pirfenidone, Tacrolimus, and/or Steroids. These results were compared with our previous results of alteration of circulating miRNAs in the animal models, bleomycin-induced lung fibrosis.