Precision medicine based on matabolic pathways in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Kenzo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30236145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜本 純子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40570239)
安田 浩之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70365261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHIKI Takako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338022)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん代謝 / メタボローム解析 / 肺がん / Imaging MS / 高濃度酸素暴露 / Bevacizumab / Nintedanib / AMPK / メタボロミクス / ゲノミクス / バイオバンク / イメージングマススペクトロメトリ / ドライバーがん遺伝子 / EGFR / EML4-ALK / KRAS / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 代謝因子 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive analysis of metabolic pattern in lung cancer tissues and normal tissues using capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry (CE-MS) and imaging MS revealed that metabolites derived from glycolysis such as lactate, nucleic acid metabolites and branched chain amino acids were increased in the cancer tissues compared to the normal counterparts. Visualization of metabolites distribution by imaging MS revealed that 2 different kind of anti-angiogenic inhibitors, namely bevacizumab and nintedanib demonstrated distinct metabolic patterns despite both showed potent anti-tumor effect. We also identified anti-tumor effect of hyperoxia in lung cancer cell lines via activation of AMPK pathway, suggesting the possibility of clinical application of exposure to hyperoxia in lung cancer patients.