Involvement of Lamin B1 reduction in accelerated cellular senescence during COPD pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Jun Araya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90468679)
Research Collaborator Kuwano Kazuyoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40205266)
Ito Saburo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Saito Nayuta  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞老化 / オートファジー / mTOR / Lamin B1 / Deptor / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / ラミンB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accelerated cellular senescence has been implicated in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) pathogenesis. Downregulation of lamin B1 has been recognized to be a crucial step for development of full senescence. We showed that laminB1 was reduced by cigarette smoke (CS) and lamin B1 reduction was linked to mTOR activation through Deptor downregulation, resulting in accelerated cellular senescence. Aberrant mTOR activation was associated with increase in mitochondrial mass. Lamin B1 protein levels in lung homogenates showed positive correlations with pulmonary function tests. These findings suggest that lamin B1 reduction is involved in the mechanisms for progression of cellular senescence during COPD pathogenesis through aberrant mTOR activation.