Intracellular communication mediated by exosomal micro RNA in aging-related lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Kazuyoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40205266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒屋 潤  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞老化 / ミトコンドリア / エクソソーム / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 特発性肺線維症 / マイクロRNA / オートファジー / microRNA / 気道上皮細胞 / 繊維芽細胞 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COPD and IPF are chronically progressive and lethal lung diseases. Extracellular vesicles (EVs), including exosome and microvesicle, are recognized as important mediators of intercellular communication. We investigated the involvement of EV-mediated intercellular communication between lung fibroblasts (LFs) and human bronchial epithelial cells (HBECs) in COPD and IPF pathogenesis. We confirmed that they were internalized when incubated with HBECs or fibroblasts.Cigarette smoking extracts (CSE) induced cellular senescence in HBEC. EVs derived from senescent HBEC induced myofibroblast differentiation. We identified miR210 in exosome deribed from senescent HBEC as an effector miRNA. EVs derived from IPF-LFs induced mitochondrial dysfunction and ROS accompanied by cellular senescence in HBECs. Three upregulated EV miRNAs from IPF-LF regulated cellular senescence and mitochondrial dysfunction via targeting SIRT3 in HBEC.