Study on the refractory mechanism in inflammatory obstructive lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Katsutoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40321989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kaneko Yumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50646669)
Araya Jun  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / 難治化 / ヒト ヘルペス ウイルス / 抗SITH-1抗体 / 術後肺合併症 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 喘息 / COPD / 術後合併症 / ACOS / 疲労 / HHV-6 / HHV-7 / SITH-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate fatigue as a mechanism of COPD and asthma refractory, salivary HHV-6/-7 titer and blood SITH-1 Ab titer were examined. More than 30% of COPD or asthma patients showed high viral titer. Especially, the proportion of patients with high HHV-7 tended to increase with symptoms severity. In addition, the positive rate (%) of SITH-1 Ab was significantly higher in COPD or asthma patients than in healthy subjects. Furthermore, in asthmatic patients, SITH-1 Ab (+) was involved in symptom severity and exacerbation risk.
We also examined the risk factors of postoperative pulmonary complications (PPC) in COPD or asthma patients. History of heavy smoking and high severity were associated with increased PPC risk in asthma. Aging, long operation or operation in abdomen were associated with PPC risk in COPD. Meanwhile, ICS therapy in eosinophilic asthma and introduction of standard therapy in COPD was shown to contribute to PPC reduction.