Project/Area Number |
15K09235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Oka Mikio 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40223995)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺がん / がん精巣抗原 / がん免疫 / がん免疫療法 / 予後因子 / 免疫チェックポイント / 抗体療法 / 個別化医療 / がん免疫応答 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍免疫 / がん抗原 / 肺腺がん / 免疫モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, relationship between immune-related molecules and prognosis was investigated in 120 lung adenocarcinoma tissues, resulted in independent poor prognostic factors of XAGE1 expression and negative T-cell infiltration. Then, the formula predicting their prognosis was created by cluster classification using tumor PD-L1, galectin-9, and XAGE1 antigen expression, and T-cell infiltration, and it almost accurately predicted their prognosis. Secondly, we found that XAGE1 antigen was expressed in approximately 50% of lung adenocarcinomas and that it’s antibody was detected in almost half of those with XAGE1 antigen. As one reason for negative XAGE1antibody in lung adenocarcinomas with XAGE1 antigen, regulatory T-cell and B-cell infiltrate into tumor site. Thirdly, we found a bio marker predicting response to immunotherapy in non-small cell lung cancer and applied the patent (#2017-094986) in Japan, however; the biomarker cannot be open here because of submitting its paper.