Mechanism of microRNA expression regulation and utility of microRNA as a biomarker in renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Konta Tsuneo  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI Keita  山形大学, 内科学第一講座 (60756526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / urine / 腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a cohort study, it was revealed that renal dysfunction, hyperuricemia and leakage of albumin in urine are independent risk factors for all-cause and cardiovascular mortalities in the participants of general health check in Japan. In a study of patients with renal diseases, a variety of microRNAs are expressed in the glomerular, renal tubular, and interstitial cells, and their expression profiles vary depending on the types of renal diseases. In longitudinal study of IgA nephropathy, the expression levels of specific types of microRNAs in urine sample correlate with the one-year decline of renal function. Based on these findings, it was shown that renal disorder and urine biomarkers are useful as indicators of all-cause and cardiovascular mortalities in general population, and renal prognosis in the patients with renal diseases.