Analysis of the Role of Renal Dendritic Cells in the Progression of Renal Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hiromura Keiju  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70292597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Yoriaki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎臓病 / 尿細管間質性腎炎 / 樹状細胞 / 腎不全 / 腎単核食細胞 / 尿細管間質障害 / 糸球体障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD11c-specific Shp-1 deficient mice (Shp1-CKO mice) spontaneously develop tubulointerstitial nephritis together with proliferative glomerulonephritis. In this study, we further examined the details of intrarenal immune-inflammatory cells in the kidney using flow cytometric analysis. CD11c (dendritic cell marker) and F4/80 (macrophage marker) double-positive renal mononuclear phagocytes were activated and increased in the kidney of Shp1-CKO mice. These renal mononuclear phagocytes are considered to induce accumulation of Th1 cells and possibly directly be involved in renal fibrosis. Our study showed that the mechanisms of tubulointerstitial injury and fibrosis via renal mononuclear phagocytes. In addition, Shp1 would play an important role in regulation of renal mononuclear phagocytes.