Development of novel kidney regeneration therapy using iPS cell-derived kidney tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
yoshikawa masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (20447410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱川 慶一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (50255460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / epigenetic / 再生医学 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using MyoR positivity as an index from iPS cells, kidney tissue stem cells were induced to differentiate, and kidney regenerating action in CKD model of kidney tissue stem cell transplantation was examined. Specifically, MyoR positive cells FACS isolated from kidney tissue, and MyoR positive cells differentiated from iPS cells were transplanted into three kinds of chronic renal failure models, and the renewal function and regeneration action against tissue damage were compared. Although the problem of reproducibility remains, MyoR positive cells are suggested to have a recovery action of kidney function, which is considered to be a fundamental data aiming at development of a novel CKD therapy method using human iPS cells.