Establishment of whole exome sequencing for the diagnosis of atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90625237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南学 正臣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
和田 健彦  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90447409)
吉田 瑶子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90649443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血栓性微小血管障害症 / 非典型溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 腎臓内科 / 小児科学 / 補体 / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome (aHUS) is a disease that develops by complement-related genetic or acquired factors. We collected 118 clinically-diagnosed aHUS patients by the end of 2016 and reported the clinical features of aHUS patients in Japan. Many candidate genes are reported in this disease, and novel genes are also being reported. In this study, we established an analysis method by using whole exome sequencing. We also established a method for analyzing the copy number of genes by the MLPA method and found a novel rearrangement in the CFH and CFHR gene regions.
Based on the results of this research, we established an exome analysis capable of detecting known gene variants, verifying new gene variants, and exploring for new gene mutations, and contributed greatly in this disease.