Protein-bound uremic toxins-induced functional abnormalities of HDL cholesterol for prevention of atherosclerosis accelerated by chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Suguru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70444156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZAMA Junichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10345499)
NARITA Ichiei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
MARUYAMA Toru  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
KOTANI Kazuhiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインドキシル硫酸 / マクロファージ / HDL / 吸着 / インフラマソーム / MAPK / NF-kB / 活性炭 / 尿毒症物質 / 慢性腎臓病 / 動脈硬化 / 直接血液灌流 / 血液透析 / HDLコレステロール / コレステロールイーフラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD), especially those undergoing dialysis treatment, have high risk of cardiovascular disease. We focused on function of high- density lipoprotein (HDL)and protein-bound uremic toxins (PBUTs), and found the role of PBUTs on functional abnormalities of HDL to macrophage. Further, we investigated the adsorption treatment for PBUTs with direct hemoperfusion. Thus, we have found the role of PBUTs for HDL and macrophage function and suggested a novel therapeutic strategies for removal of PBUTs for the prevention of cardiovascular disease in CKD patients.