Model analysis focusing on the mechanisms of rare variants in IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00463969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 一衛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / エクソーム解析 / 口蓋扁桃 / リシークエンス / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy (IgAN) is the most prevalent glomerulonephritis among worldwide. Because familial aggregation is observed, genetic factors could be involved in the development of IgAN. We have collected 30 familial IgAN samples, and have carried out comprehensive genomic analysis. Among variants detected by next generation sequencer, multiple rare variants related to immune cells or mucosal immunity are co-segregated with patients in multiplex families.
Next, we have conducted the quantitative analysis of galactose-deficient IgA1 (Gd-IgA1), APRIL, and IgA repertoire in palatine tonsils removed to treat IgAN. The levels of Gd-IgA1 were correlated with the degree of deposition of Gd-IgA1 in glomerulus, and usage of some V gene in IgA were defferent from that of controls, and this analysis is still ongoing.