Progressive kidney disease and inflammation
Project/Area Number |
15K09251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 隆志 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 腎臓内科学 / 感染症学 / 腎臓病学 / 免疫学 / 病原体関連分子パターン / MRSA / 進行性腎障害 / 慢性炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic inflammation contributes to the progression of kidney disease. We found the novel macrophage regulator molecule, which is involved in progressive kidney injury in mice model. Moreover, Apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM), which is secreted by macrophage, was detected in various kinds of human kidney disease in kidney biopsy specimen. The deposition of AIM was associated with the increase of proteinuria and the decline of eGFR. These results showed the important role of macrophage in progressive kidney disease both in mouse and human.