NETs in septic AKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hideo  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60432209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 孝之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30464126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / 敗血症 / 急性腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify dynamics and roles of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in septic acute kidney injury (AKI). NETs were detected in ascites but not kidney during sepsis. Neutrophils and the mitochondrial DNA as the surrogate markers ofNETs increased in ascites after the peritonitis and increased by TLR9 knockout. NETs formation in ascites was controlled by TLR9. It could improve septic AKI to control NETs in ascites.