Investigation of the role of TLR9 - IL - 17 pathway in Septic AKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takayuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30464126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 日出夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60432209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Ken  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20529507)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 敗血症 / TLR9 / IL-17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has not been elucidated that the downstream of Toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9) pathway in septic acute kidney injury (AKI). We hypothesized that Interleukin (IL)-17A plays a central role in it. Septic AKI was induced by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP). IL-17A knockout (KO) mice exhibited decreased serum creatinine levels and improved tubular damage score in cortex at 18 hours after CLP. Systemic inflammatory cytokines and splenic apoptosis were decreased at 18 hours after CLP in IL-17AKO mice compared with Wild type (WT) mice. Mortalities were less in IL-17AKO mice compared with WT mice after CLP. IL-17A levels of plasma were significantly higher in WT mice than Tlr9KO mice at 18 hours after CLP. Although IL-17A production of splenic γδ T cells in WT mice was increased at 3 hours after CLP, its in Tlr9KO mice was suppressed. These findings suggest that TLR9 mediates IL-17A production in septic AKI.