Generation of ARPKD disease models using renal differentiation of patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSAFUNE Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 腎臓 / 中間中胚葉 / 尿管芽 / 集合管 / ARPKD / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have succeeded in inducing human iPS cells into anterior intermediate mesoderm cells and Wolffian duct (nephric duct) cells at the induction rate more than 70% in two-dimensional adherent cultures and established the method to generate ureteric bud (UB)-like tissues in three-dimensional cultures using gels from the induced Wolffian duct cells. The generated UB-like tissues exhibited their typical biological features, budding and branching, and the expression of marker genes, such as GATA3, RET, CK19, PAX2 and CALB1. Furthermore, we have succeeded in generating the UB-like tissues from iPS cells derived from the patients with autosomal recessive polycystic kidney disease (ARPKD) by applying the established differentiation method. We are currently examining the disease phenotypes in the UB-like tissues by comparing their counterparts generated from control iPS cells and developing the differentiation method to induce collecting ducts from UB-like tissues.