Unraveling the Role of Autophagy in Counteracting Lipotoxicity in the Kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takabatake Yoshitsugu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
高橋 篤史  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10704786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 脂肪毒性 / リソソーム / オートファジーフラックス / リポファジー / イコサペント酸エチル / 近位尿細管 / 高脂肪食負荷 / 飢餓 / 尿細管 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive fat intake leads to cellular injury and inflammation (lipotoxicity). Autophagy is a self-degradation process that combats starvation and cellular stress. Here, we studied the effect of lipid overload on lysosomal function and autophagic activity in the kidney. Lipid overload basically stimulates autophagy for renovation of the plasma and organelle membranes, which plays an essential role in maintaining the integrity of proximal tubules. However, this autophagic activation is inevitably accompanied with lysosomal stress and consequent downstream suppression of autophagy, which manifest as phospholipid accumulation in the lysosome. Pharmacological correction by eicosapentaenoic acid restored autophagic flux. We also investigated the autophagy-mediated regulation of renal lipid metabolism during prolonged starvation and elucidated that autophagic degradation of lipid droplets (lipophagy) combats prolonged starvation in the kidney to avoid cellular energy depletion.