Identification of new causative gene for congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT) and elucidation for pathology of CAKUT by iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morisada Naoya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00389446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄野 朱美  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10535066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iijima Kazumoto  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00240854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAKUT / 小児CKD / 嚢胞性腎疾患 / ネフロン癆 / 次世代シークエンサー / 先天性腎尿路異常 / 繊毛病 / 遺伝カウンセリング / NPHP-RC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT) is an important disease as a cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD), but its detailed cause is still unknown. The purpose of this study was to clarify the genetic background of CAKUT in Japan, and to reveal new causative genes of CAKUT and perform gene functional analysis using iPS cells. We analyzed 531 families with CAKUT, nephronophthisis (NPHP) or polycystic kidneys (PKD), which are clinically similar disorder with CAKUT, in the whole research period using next generation sequencing. We identified causative genes in 185 families. The diagnoses in some patients were changed from CAKUT to NPHP or PKD after genetic analysis, so genetic diagnosis was extremely useful. However, no new candidate gene could be identified in this study, and CAKUT related iPS cells could not be established.